Public Officials

The following elected officials represent the people of Mason County in the federal and state governments:

 

Biden

Joe Biden, Democrat

Term expires, Jan. 20, 2025

c/o The White House

1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW

Washington DC 20500

Fax: 202.456.2461

To Email: whitehouse.gov/contact/

 

 

Sen. Debbie Stabenow

U.S. Sen. Debbie Stabenow Democrat

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2024

702 Hart Senate Office Building

Washington DC 20510

Tel: 202.224.4822

Fax: 202.228.0325

To Email: stabenow.senate.gov/email.cfm

Website: stabenow.senate.gov/

 

 

Sen. Gary Peters

U.S. Sen. Gary Peters Democrat

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2020

SRC-2 Russell, Senate Office Building

Washington DC 20510

Tel: 202.224.6221

Website here.

 

Rep. John Moolenaar

U.S. Rep. John Moolenaar, Michigan 2nd District, Republican

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2024

Mason, Manistee, Oceana, Lake, Newaygo, Osceola, Clare, Gladwin, Mecosta, Isabella, Montcalm, Gatriot, Ionia, Barry counties and portions of Wexford, Midland, Muskegon, Kent, and Eaton counties.

Washington Office

246 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC; phone, 202-255-3561; fax, 202-225-9679

Clare Office

431 North McEwan St., Clare, MI 48617; phone, 989-802-6040; fax, 989-631-6271.

 

Email:

Website: https://moolenaar.house.gov/

 

Gov. Gretchen Whitmer

Gov. Gretchen Whitmer, Democrat

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2022

P.O. Box 30013

Lansing MI 48909

Tel: 517.373.3400

Fax: 517.335.6863

 

 

Jon Bumstead

State Sen. Jon Bumstead, R-Newaygo

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2024

32nd District: Most of Mason, Oceana and Muskegon counties, and parts of Manistee and Benzie counties.

P.O. Box 30036

Lansing MI 48909-7536

Tel: 517-373-1635

Email: SenJBumstead@senate.michigan.gov

Website: www.senatorbumstead.com

 

Rep. Curt VanderWall

State Rep. Curt VanderWall, Republican – Ludington

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2024

102nd District: Mason, Manistee, Oceana, Muskegon counties (partial).

S-1386 Anderson House Office Building

P.O. Box 30014
Lansing, MI 48909

Phone: 517.373.1747

Email: CurtisVanderWall@house.mi.gov

Website: gophouse.com/

 

The Mason County Courthouse.

County of Mason

Chair:

  • Janet Anderson (District 6)

Commissioners:

  • Nick Krieger (District 1)
  • Gary Castonia (District 2)
  • Jody Hartley (District 3)
  • Lewis Squires (District 4)
  • Steven Hull (District 5, vice chair)
  • Ron Bacon (District 7)

County Commission meets regularly on the second Tuesday of the month — 9 a.m. odd numbered months; 7 p.m. even numbered months — at the Mason County Courthouse.

Clerk:

  • Cheryl Kelly 

Treasurer:

  • Andrew Kmetz IV

51st Circuit Court Judge

  • Susan Sniegowski

79th District Court Judge

  • John Middlebrook

Probate Court Judge

  • Jeffrey Nellis

Prosecuting Attorney

  • Lauren Kreinbrink

Sheriff

  • Kim Cole

Drain Commissioner

  • Dan Rohde

Surveyor

  • James Nordlund

Contact information:

  • Mason County Courthouse, 304 E. Ludington Ave., Ludington, MI 49431
  • 231-843-7999
  • www.masoncounty.net

Appointed:

  • Administrator Fabian Knizacky

City of Ludington

Mayor:

  • Mark Barnett, term expires Dec. 31, 2026

Council:

  • Ted May, 1st Ward, term expires Dec. 31, 2024
  • Kathy Winczewski, 2nd Ward, term expires, Dec. 31, 2026
  • Les Johnson, 3rd Ward, term expires, Dec. 31, 2024
  • Cheri Stibitz, 4th Ward, term expires, Dec. 31, 2026
  • Wally Cain, 5th Ward, term expires, Dec. 31, 2026
  • Dave Bourgette, 6th Ward, term expires Dec. 31, 2026
  • John Terzano, At-large, term expires Dec. 31, 2024

City Council meets regularly on the second and fourth Mondays of each month (except May and December) at 6:30 p.m. at the Ludington Municipal Building.

City Clerk:

  • Deborah Luskin, term expires Dec. 31, 2024

City Treasurer:

  • Virginia Didur, term expires Dec. 31, 2024

Contact information:

  • Ludington Municipal Building, 400 S. Harrison St., Ludington, MI 49431
  • 231-845-6237; www.ludington.mi.us

Appointed officials:

  • City Manager: Mitchel Foster
  • Police Chief: Steve Wietrzykowski (interim)
  • City Attorney: Olson, Bzdok & Howard, P.C.
  • Fire Chief: John Henderson
  • Department of Public Works Director: Joe Stickney

City of Scottville

Mayor:

Marcy Spencer (2nd Ward commissioner), term expires, Nov. 2024.

Mayor Pro-Tem:

Aaron Seiter (At-large commissioner), term expires Nov. 2026.

Commission:

  • Rob Alway, At-large, term expires Nov. 2026
  • Ryan Graham, At-large, expires Nov. 2024
  • Darcy Copenhaver, At-large, expires, Nov. 2024
  • Kelli Pettit, At-large, expires, Nov. 2024
  • Vacancy, At-large, expires Nov. 2024

City Commission meets regularly the first and third Monday of the month at 65:30 p.m., expect during months when those days fall on holidays.

Contact information:

Appointed officials:

  • Acting City Manager: Matt Murphy
  • Police Chief: Katrina Skinner (interim)
  • Treasurer: Kathy Shafer
  • Clerk: Kelse Lester
  • City Attorney: Mika Meyers PLC
  • Fire Chief: Dale Larr (Mason County Rural Fire Authority).

Amber Township

  • Supervisor: James Gallie
  • Clerk: Theresa Rohde
  • Treasurer: Connie Anderson
  • Trustees: Richard Alway, Thomas Alway

Branch Township

  • Supervisor: Michael Shoup
  • Clerk: Kimberly Tenney
  • Treasurer: Ralph Razminas
  • Trustees: Shirley Brayton, Joseph Fiers

Custer Township

  • Supervisor: Mark Anderson
  • Clerk: Ann Larr
  • Treasurer: Carey Jolly
  • Trustees: George Allison, Larry Larr

Eden Township

  • Supervisor: Roger Nash
  • Clerk: Julie VanDyke
  • Treasurer: Sally Wittlieff
  • Trustees: Michelle Beenen, Joseph Stickney

Free Soil Township

  • Supervisor: Gregg Surma
  • Clerk: Lynda Papes
  • Treasurer:Lisa Stankowski
  • Trustees: Kenneth Savich,

Grant Township

  • Supervisor: Robert Rakowski
  • Clerk: Mary Jo Janowiak
  • Treasurer:Kris Brandt
  • Trustees: Allen Bufka, Brenda Kelly

Hamlin Township

  • Supervisor: Nancy Vandervest
  • Clerk: Catherine Lewis
  • Treasurer: Susan Kay Ptaszenski
  • Trustees: Larry Rees, Johnaine Gurzynski

Logan Township

  • Supervisor: Bruce Burke
  • Clerk: John Kampfschulte
  • Treasurer: Tammy Bromley
  • Trustees: Robert Burke, Daniel Stewart

Meade Township

  • Supervisor: Lois Krepps
  • Clerk: Sue Hasenbank
  • Treasurer:Mary Hasenbank
  • Trustees: Jimmy Metzger, William Thomas

Pere Marquette Charter Township

  • Supervisor: Gerald Bleau
  • Clerk: Rachelle Enbody
  • Treasurer: Karie Bleau
  • Trustees: Andy Kmetz, Jim Nordlund, Sr., Henry Rasmussen, Ron Soberalski.

Riverton Township

  • Supervisor: Gary Dittmer
  • Clerk: Cynthia Gerbers
  • Treasurer: Kristi Grifffis
  • Trustees: Scott Dittmer, Greg Thurow

Sheridan Township

  • Supervisor: Corliss Gulembo III
  • Clerk: Marilynn Gulembo
  • Treasurer: Jennie Borema
  • Trustees: Jeff Comany, Douglas Damkoehler

Sherman Township

  • Supervisor: Joseph Mickevich
  • Clerk: Kurt Lubben
  • Treasurer: Rita Randle
  • Trustees: Lori Cregg, Curt Jones

Summit Township

  • Supervisor: Wayne Kelly
  • Clerk: Kay Deanda
  • Treasurer: Mary Bedker
  • Trustees: Edward Chase, Todd Jorissen

Victory Township

  • Supervisor: Jim Mazur
  • Clerk: Barbara Egeler
  • Treasurer: Patricia Geers
  • Trustees: Robert Kesling, Jermone Papes

 

Area Churches

Subscribe to MCP via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this site and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 22,076 other subscribers