Public Officials

The following elected officials represent the people of Mason County in the federal and state governments:

 

Biden

Joe Biden, Democrat

Term expires, Jan. 20, 2025

c/o The White House

1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW

Washington DC 20500

Fax: 202.456.2461

To Email: whitehouse.gov/contact/

 

 

Sen. Debbie Stabenow

U.S. Sen. Debbie Stabenow Democrat

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2024

702 Hart Senate Office Building

Washington DC 20510

Tel: 202.224.4822

Fax: 202.228.0325

To Email: stabenow.senate.gov/email.cfm

Website: stabenow.senate.gov/

 

 

Sen. Gary Peters

U.S. Sen. Gary Peters Democrat

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2020

SRC-2 Russell, Senate Office Building

Washington DC 20510

Tel: 202.224.6221

Website here.

 

Congressman Bill Huizenga

U.S. Rep. Bill Huizenga, Michigan 2nd District, Republican – Zeeland

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2020

Lake, Oceana, Newaygo, Muskegon, and Ottawa Counties in their entirety as well as portions of Allegan, Kent, and Mason counties.

2232 Rayburn HOB

Washington DC 20515

Tel: 202.225.4401

Tel: 231.722.8386 (Muskegon Office)

Fax: 202.226.0779

To Email: huizenga.house.gov/contact-me/

Website: http://huizenga.house.gov/

 

Congressman Jack Bergman

U.S. Rep. Jack Bergman, Michigan 1st District, Republican

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2020

Alcona, Alger, Alpena, Antrim, Baraga, Benzie, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Chippewa, Crawford, Delta, Dickinson, Emmet, Gogebic, Grand Traverse, Houghton, Iron, Kalkaska, Keweenaw, Leelanau, Luce, Mackinac, Manistee, Marquette, Mason, Menominee, Montmorency, Ontonagon, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Schoolcraft counties.

414 Cannon HOB

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: 202.225.4735

Fax: 202.225.4710

To Email: benishek.house.gov/contact-me/email-me

 

Gov. Gretchen Whitmer

Gov. Gretchen Whitmer, Democrat

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2022

P.O. Box 30013

Lansing MI 48909

Tel: 517.373.3400

Fax: 517.335.6863

 

Sen. Curt VanderWall

State Sen. Curt VanderWall, R-Ludington

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2022

35th District: Counties of Mason, Manistee, Lake and other northern Michigan counties.

520 Farnum Building

Lansing, MI 48909

Tel: 517.373.1725

Fax: 517.373.0741

email: [email protected]

 

Rep. Jack O’Malley

State Rep. Jack O’Malley, Republican – Lake Ann

Term expires, Dec. 31, 2020

101st District: Counties of Benzie, Leelanau, Manistee and Mason.

S-1385 House Office Building
P.O. Box 30014
Lansing, MI 48909

Phone: 517.373.0825
Toll Free: 1.855.DIST.101 (1.855.347.8101)

Email: [email protected]

Website: gophouse.com/

 

The Mason County Courthouse.

County of Mason

Chair:

  • Janet Anderson (District 6)

Commissioners:

  • Nick Krieger (District 1)
  • Gary Castonia (District 2)
  • Jody Hartley (District 3)
  • Lewis Squires (District 4)
  • Steven Hull (District 5, vice chair)
  • Ron Bacon (District 7)

County Commission meets regularly on the second Tuesday of the month — 9 a.m. odd numbered months; 7 p.m. even numbered months — at the Mason County Courthouse.

Clerk:

  • Cheryl Kelly 

Treasurer:

  • Andrew Kmetz IV

51st Circuit Court Judge

  • Susan Sniegowski

79th District Court Judge

  • John Middlebrook

Probate Court Judge

  • Jeffrey Nellis

Prosecuting Attorney

  • Lauren Kreinbrink

Sheriff

  • Kim Cole

Drain Commissioner

  • Dan Rohde

Surveyor

  • James Nordlund

Contact information:

  • Mason County Courthouse, 304 E. Ludington Ave., Ludington, MI 49431
  • 231-843-7999
  • www.masoncounty.net

Appointed:

  • Administrator Fabian Knizacky

City of Ludington

Mayor:

  • Steve Miller, term expires Dec. 31, 2022

Council:

  • Ted May, 1st Ward, term expires Dec. 31, 2024
  • Kathy Winczewski, 2nd Ward, term expires, Dec. 31, 2022
  • Les Johnson, 3rd Ward, term expires, Dec. 31, 2024
  • Cheri Stibitz, 4th Ward, term expires, Dec. 31, 2022
  • Wally Cain, 5th Ward, term expires, Dec. 31, 2022
  • Dave Bourgette, 6th Ward, term expires Dec. 31, 2022
  • John Terzano, At-large, term expires Dec. 31, 2024

City Council meets regularly on the second and fourth Mondays of each month (except May and December) at 6:30 p.m. at the Ludington Municipal Building.

City Clerk:

  • Deborah Luskin, term expires Dec. 31, 2024

City Treasurer:

  • Mari Jo Lange, term expires Dec. 31, 2024

Contact information:

  • Ludington Municipal Building, 400 S. Harrison St., Ludington, MI 49431
  • 231-845-6237; www.ludington.mi.us

Appointed officials:

  • City Manager: Mitchel Foster
  • Police Chief: Tim Kozal
  • City Attorney: Olson, Bzdok & Howard, P.C.
  • Fire Chief: John Henderson
  • Department of Public Works Director: Joe Stickney

City of Scottville

Mayor:

Marcy Spencer (2nd Ward commissioner), term expires, Nov. 2024.

Mayor Pro-Tem:

Rob Alway (At-large commissioner), term expires Nov. 2022.

Commission:

  • Sally Cole, At-large, term expires Nov. 2022
  • Nathan Yeomans, At-large, expires Nov. 2024
  • Ryan Graham, At-large, expires Nov. 2024
  • Brian Benyo, At-large, expires, Nov. 2024
  • Bruce Claveau, At-large, expires, Nov. 2022

City Commission meets regularly the first and third Monday of the month at 65:30 p.m., expect during months when those days fall on holidays.

Contact information:

Appointed officials:

  • Acting City Manager: Matt Murphy
  • Police Chief: Matt Murphy
  • Treasurer: Kathy Shafer
  • Clerk: Kelse Lester
  • City Attorney: Carlos Alvarado
  • Fire Chief: Dale Larr (Mason County Rural Fire Authority).

Amber Township

  • Supervisor: James Gallie
  • Clerk: Theresa Rohde
  • Treasurer: Connie Anderson
  • Trustees: Richard Alway, Thomas Alway

Branch Township

  • Supervisor: Michael Shoup
  • Clerk: Kimberly Tenney
  • Treasurer: Ralph Razminas
  • Trustees: Shirley Brayton, Joseph Fiers

Custer Township

  • Supervisor: Mark Anderson
  • Clerk: Ann Larr
  • Treasurer: Carey Jolly
  • Trustees: George Allison, Larry Larr

Eden Township

  • Supervisor: Roger Nash
  • Clerk: Julie VanDyke
  • Treasurer: Sally Wittlieff
  • Trustees: Michelle Beenen, Joseph Stickney

Free Soil Township

  • Supervisor: Gregg Surma
  • Clerk: Lynda Papes
  • Treasurer:Lisa Stankowski
  • Trustees: Kenneth Savich,

Grant Township

  • Supervisor: Robert Rakowski
  • Clerk: Mary Jo Janowiak
  • Treasurer:Kris Brandt
  • Trustees: Allen Bufka, Brenda Kelly

Hamlin Township

  • Supervisor: Nancy Vandervest
  • Clerk: Catherine Lewis
  • Treasurer: Susan Kay Ptaszenski
  • Trustees: Larry Rees, Johnaine Gurzynski

Logan Township

  • Supervisor: Bruce Burke
  • Clerk: John Kampfschulte
  • Treasurer: Tammy Bromley
  • Trustees: Robert Burke, Daniel Stewart

Meade Township

  • Supervisor: Lois Krepps
  • Clerk: Sue Hasenbank
  • Treasurer:Mary Hasenbank
  • Trustees: Jimmy Metzger, William Thomas

Pere Marquette Charter Township

  • Supervisor: Gerald Bleau
  • Clerk: Rachelle Enbody
  • Treasurer: Karie Bleau
  • Trustees: Andy Kmetz, Jim Nordlund, Sr., Henry Rasmussen, Ron Soberalski.

Riverton Township

  • Supervisor: Gary Dittmer
  • Clerk: Cynthia Gerbers
  • Treasurer: Kristi Grifffis
  • Trustees: Scott Dittmer, Greg Thurow

Sheridan Township

  • Supervisor: Corliss Gulembo III
  • Clerk: Marilynn Gulembo
  • Treasurer: Jennie Borema
  • Trustees: Jeff Comany, Douglas Damkoehler

Sherman Township

  • Supervisor: Joseph Mickevich
  • Clerk: Kurt Lubben
  • Treasurer: Rita Randle
  • Trustees: Lori Cregg, Curt Jones

Summit Township

  • Supervisor: Wayne Kelly
  • Clerk: Kay Deanda
  • Treasurer: Mary Bedker
  • Trustees: Edward Chase, Todd Jorissen

Victory Township

  • Supervisor: Jim Mazur
  • Clerk: Barbara Egeler
  • Treasurer: Patricia Geers
  • Trustees: Robert Kesling, Jermone Papes

 

Help Fund Local News

Please consider helping us keep local news active by sending a PayPal payment.

Subscribe to MCP via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this site and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,609 other subscribers