WSCC to hold mini commencements.

April 20, 2021

WSCC to hold mini commencements.

VICTORY TOWNSHIP — West Shore Community College students are nearing the end of the winter semester, which, for many, means commencement. The annual ceremony was cancelled in 2020 due to COVID-19. This year, commencement will be held, but it will be much different than the traditional ceremony held at the Recreation Center arena. 

There will be a total of eight commencement ceremonies, held by invitation only, at the college’s Center Stage Theater. Five of the ceremonies will be for general degree and certificate graduates, along with a ceremony for ASM Tech graduates, one for nursing students and one for criminal justice students. 

Ceremonies will take place on April 30 and May 1. Each will also be live-streamed. 

Attendees are being asked to follow the college’s COVID-19 protocols, which include wearing masks and social distancing. 

The following are the 2020-2021 graduates of WSCC: 

2020-2021

Associate of Science

Liberal Arts and Sciences

*Lindsay K. Billow ±

Scottville

Hannah R. Brower

Scottville

Zephaniah M. Davis ±

Custer

*Paul J. Durant IV

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Manistee

*Kaitlyn G. Fuehring+

Phi Theta Kappa Member    

Mears

*Billie M. Gajewski

Free Soil

Harry C. Goldwater

Onekama

*Conner M. Grant +

Associate of Arts

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Mitchael J. Kenney

Pentwater

Brianne L. Krumins

Manistee

*Aleah M. Miller

Manistee

Jason B. Mulherin ±

Ludington

*Andrea E. Sarabia +

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Hart

Jenna M. Shinsky

Ludington

Jarrett J. Smith +

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Scottville

Lanny R. Stout +

Branch

**Elizabeth R. Townsend +

Associate of Arts

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Nathaniel C. Urban

Manistee

Zachary T. Vanderzanden +

Walkerville

Associate of Arts

Liberal Arts and Sciences

**Breanna M. Alexander

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Manistee

**Quinn T. Barcus

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Allen B. Barnhardt

Scottville

**Priscilla Berumen

Shelby

*Spencer L. Bowman ±

Associate of Applied Arts & Sciences

Marketing/Management

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Pentwater

**Margaret J. Bradford

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Bear Lake

Mishelle Brito+

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Shelby

Alyssa J. Campbell

Ludington

Elena M. Castillo ±

Scottville

Jacob H. Criswell

Grand Haven

Leah L. Eisenlohr

Shelby

Cinthia G. Espinoza

Shelby

*Cristy J. Freeman

Hart

Mary C. Fruk

Pentwater

Gabriella M. Gonzalez ±     

Ludington

Viviana R. Gonzalez

Hart

Logan A. Hargreaves ±

Scottville

Jayden J. Hathaway ±

Ludington

Cassandra M. Holladay

Hart

**Carli C. Kandalec ±

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Hannah L. Knizacky +

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Scottville

Brittaney A. Layson

Manistee

Luca D. Leffew

Bear Lake

Mason J. Marks ±

Ludington

Jasmin L. Martinez ±

Ludington

*Jessica L. Mastrianni

Bear Lake

Madelyn A. Matulis

Pentwater

*Sylvia L. Mauntler

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Arcadia

*Melinda M. McGrady

Manistee

Ayanna A. Mendieta +

Shelby

*Jillian K. Mickevich +

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Ndio B. Mitchell

Manistee

Kyla R. Navarro ±

Ludington

Kathryn E. Nelson +

Custer

*Charity J. Nienhuis

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Mears

Amanda R. Peddie

Manistee

**Sophia C. Powers ±

Ludington

Jaymeson D. Ramseyer +

Hart

Kane K. Saunders

Ludington

Cheyanne M. Schulte

Eastlake

Karen J. Scott

Ludington

Bradley M. Scully-Ryon       

Baldwin

**Natakanya Sitthanavithan

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Nong Bon Prawet, Bangkock

Harley E. Smakal ±

Ludington

*Margaret L. Smith

Onekama

Elijah C. VanderGeld +

Baldwin

Aaron T. VanSickle

Hart

Payton L. VanSickle

Hart

**Cassandra M. Vaquera ±

Ludington

Mariah L. Woodbury +

New Era

Associate Degree General Studies

Haley M. Davis ±

Fountain

Emily E. Dykman ±

Fountain

Megan A. Linenfelser

Scottville

Derrick L. Stewart

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington 

Jessie R. Switalski

One Year Certificate

Corrections

Manistee

Associate of Applied Arts and Sciences Degrees

Accounting

Abigail M. Fortier

Manistee

**Sarah D. Genson

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington 

**Linda L. Hartman

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Bear Lake

**Parker D. Knizacky ±

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Scottville

Connor P. Mauer

Ludington

Rosa H. Mendoza

Comstock Park

**Nancy R. Ruemmler-Nehm

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Allison D. Woolard

Ludington

Agriculture Science – Agricultural Operations

**Alexis R Gale

Mears

Early Childhood Education

**Samantha E. Goodman ±

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Fountain

**Rachel E. Kindinger

Hart

Kathy A. Kirwin

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

*Madisyn A. McCormick

Fountain

Gemini R. Oskaboose

Scottville

**Jeslyn R. Saenz

One Year Certificate

Early Childhood Education

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Manistee

**Cindy B. Santiago

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Hart

**Virginia Wilmot

Weidman

Law Enforcement

Brendan C. Cook

Manistee

*Travis A. Haner

Ludington

*Kaitlin Kubiskey

Onekama

**Bryan T. Sanders

Ludington

**Matthew J. TerVeer

One Year Certificate

Law Enforcement

Muskegon

Marketing/Management

**Mary B. Always

Ludington

Faith R. Burnett ±

Ludington

Briona Carrier ±

Ludington

Jeffrey D. Caspersen

Ludington

*Brandon M. Fisher

Ludington

*Leah K. Larsen

Scottville

Jacklyn M. Osgood

Fountain

Curtis C. Shepard Jr.

Ludington

Brenna N. VandeVoorde ±    

Fountain

Medical Assistant-Business Focus

Ann M. Parker

Manistee

Medical Office Information Systems

**Jamie T. Lamb

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Fountain

**Jessica A. Lockeman

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Samantha Stoddard

Scottville

Network Services

Jordan W. Fleetwood

Scottville

Nursing

Grace E. Alvesteffer

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Hart

*Alisa M. Bayne

Twin lake

Katie M. Castle

Brethren

Heidi J. Crain

Fremont

Marie E. Falls

Brethren

Amy R. Frederick

Bitely

Demika D. Garcia

Ludington

*Hannah R. Gremore

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Marissa L. Hansen

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Tanyshea A. Johnson

Bear Lake

Joseph M. Kutchinski

Manistee

Kendra L. Lifer

Hesperia

Carrie M. Linna

Ludington

*Mackenzie M. Luce ±

Scottville

Taylor M. Mallison

Bear Lake

Dana A. Parent

Manistee

*Faith Purcell

Ludington

Jennifer A. Rasmussen

Ludington

Misty D. Rederstorf 

Shelby

Jessica A. Sobers

New Era

Nicole Stowe

Ludington

Trisha R. Vaughn

Big Rapids

Office Information Systems

Norma L. Sheffield

One Year Certificate

Office Information Systems

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Precision Machine Technology

Dustin A Jackson

Lake City

Welding Technology

Christopher J. Andritsis

Montague

Bradley Burden

Lake City

David J. Hatch ±

Scottville

Jordan G. Koetje

Tustin

Jonathan S. Kucera

Scottville 

Tyler T. McGiness

Fife Lake

John D. Petersen

Ludington

Morgan L. Reed ±

Ludington

Isiah Rodriguez

Hart

One Year Certificates

Law Enforcement

**Cameron M. Brayman

Whitehall

**Stephen O. Case

Fountain

Scott E. Pankow

Hart

**Richard Wilson Jr. 

Muskegon

Bethany K. Wyman

Scottville

Medical Assistant

Savannah A. Bice ±

Ludington

**Allisson G. Girard

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Amanda A. Malburg

Ludington

Nursing

*Trenten E. Ahlfeld ±

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Fountain

Madisen L. Bennett ±

Ludington

Matthew L. Blair

Grand Rapids

Samantha G. Burns

Irons

Marina Falkowski

Spring Lake

Hannah Y. Fuehring

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Hart

Sara J. Gifford

Fremont

Geoffrey J. Goyette

North Muskegon

Amanda L. Harthun

Manistee

Brianna S. Hindman ±

Ludington

Grace E. Huffman

Phi Theta Kappa Member

New Era

Lyndsey A. Korson

Manistee

Julie L Lake

White Cloud

Mellissa S. Lemire

Ludington

Jacquelyn R. Lynch

Ludington

*Elyssa R. Magnan

Bear Lake

Sharron L. Massie

Manistee

*Twyla N. Mauer

Scottville

*Amanda G. Mears

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Angela H. Miller

Ludington

Kayla C. Nelson

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Paige M. Phillippo

Fountain

Hannah M. Scharp

Manistee

*Kayla M. Shinsky

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

**Celsey S. Tietz

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Shelby

*Emily M. Van Dyke ±

Ludington

Dominique A. VanDenHeuvel-Harjes

Hart

*Erin M. Whitaker

Phi Theta Kappa Member

Ludington

Precision Machine Technology

Kristopher D. Green

Leroy

Welding Technology

Conor L. Smith

Manistee

Graduation Key:

** High Honors (GPA 4.000-3.750)

* Honors (GPA 3.749-3.500)

+ ASM Tech Early College Graduate
± Mason County Promise

Help Fund Local News

Please consider helping us keep local news active by sending a PayPal payment.

Subscribe to MCP via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this site and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,578 other subscribers