Santa Express arrives Saturday

December 12, 2013

santa train scottville mason county press 1The eighth annual Marquette Rail Santa Express makes its way through the area Saturday, Dec. 14. Santa and Mrs. Claus be be on the train which will make stops in various towns in Kent, Newaygo, Lake, Mason and Manistee counties. Marquette Rail is partnering again this year with Jim Nickelson’s Christmas Trees of Ludington to distribute trees at each stop to drawing winners who have been pre-selected.

Here is the schedule:

9:30 a.m.: Comstock Park Depot, Comstock Park; depart: 9:50 a.m.

10:10 a.m.: Division St. Crossing, Sparta; depart: 10:20 a.m.

11:20 a.m.: Grant Depot, Grant; depart: 11:45 a.m.

12:10 p.m.: River Street. crossing, Newaygo; depart: 12:30 p.m.

12:50 p.m.: Wilcox St. crossing, White Cloud; depart: 1 p.m.

1:35 p.m.: Main Street crossing, Bitely; depart: 1:45 p.m.

2:05 p.m.: Baldwin depot off Astor Road, Baldwin; depart: 2:25 p.m.

3:15 p.m.: Main Street crossing, Scottville; depart: 3:30 p.m.

3:50 p.m.: First Street crossing, Ludington; depart: 4:15 p.m.

5:20 p.m.: Main Street crossing, Fountain; depart: 5:45 p.m.

6:05 p.m.: Michigan Street. crossing, Free Soil; depart: 6:20 p.m.

6:40 p.m.: Main Street crossing, Stronach; depart: 6:55 p.m.

7:20 p.m.: River St. depot, Manistee; depart: 7:35 p.m.

 

Help Fund Local News

Please consider helping us keep local news active by sending a PayPal payment.

Legally Speaking: Consent to search

Subscribe to MCP via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this site and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 21,275 other subscribers