WSCC fall dean’s list announced

January 5, 2023

WSCC fall dean’s list announced

WSCC News is a presentation of West Shore Community College in partnership with Mason County Press and Oceana County Press. 

VICTORY TOWNSHIP (Mason County) — West Shore Community College has released its Dean’s List for the 2022 Fall Semester.  Full-time students achieving a semester grade point average of 3.75 or above receive high honors and full-time students with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.749 receive honors.

Part-time students are eligible for the Dean’s List when their accumulating grade point averages meet the grade requirements of the terms in which they complete 12, 24, 36, 48, and 60 credit hours.

Students named to the WSCC Dean’s List for the 2022 Fall Semester are sorted by county, hometown, and are listed as academic high honors or honors:

  • Benzie County

Frankfort
High Honors – William R. ODwyer

 

  • Lake County

Irons

High Honors – Rachael R. Farrand
Honors – Maddax J. Fitzgerald, Kimberley L. Masunas, Kelli L. Morrison

 

  • Manistee County

Bear Lake

High Honors – Samuel C. Corey, Jaimey M. Ferguson, Amber L. Flippen, Grace S. Kidd
Honors – William E. Bradford, Kayla N. Garber, Alissa M. Aparicio

Copemish
High Honors – Aidan J. Wenzel

Kaleva
High Honors – Kyle W. Husk, Kendelyne Z. Schmidt-Stoykovich

Manistee
High Honors – Jane A. Amstutz, Sydney M. Bialik, Chelsea Froncek, Heather N. Hansen-Foggo, Anna D. Herberger, Kaylyn M. Johnson, Kelly S. Kelley, Luke A. Kooy, Emily K. Miller, Lola M. Piper, Calli R. Ronning, Kaya R. Watkins, Anna L. Wojcik
Honors – Amanda L. Cantu, Evan Dalke, Destiny F. Dulaney, Shelby Fraly, Bryan S. Johnson, Grant E. Johnson, Rachel L. Kruk, Danielle E. Oleniczak, Amiee M. Patulski, Austin W. Pefley, Cheyenne R. Renner, Evan J. Scarlata, Keaton J. Smith, Lori J. Sorenson, Joseph A. Wells, Jenasie Woebbeking

Onekama
High Honors – Maudie R. McLaughlin
Honors – Megan Faber

Wellston
High Honors – Joshua Dekoekkoek, Clayton D. Mobley
Honors – Cora I. Scott

 

  • Mason County

Branch
High Honors Jesse A. Schmidt

HonorsBreanna K. Domin, September K. Foisy, Ezekiel S. Foisy, Krystan M. Klukos, Alyssa F. Ross

Custer
High Honors – Nicole M. Nelson, Anna M. Reister

Honors – Joshua A. Berg, Zechariah M. Kmiecik


Fountain
High Honors – Raymond D. Bourdage, Crystal L. Davis, Adrianna L. Malburg, Riley J. Priemer

Honors – Russell Bentley, Deborah N. Lancour, Lillian A. Mickevich, Brooke E. Mallison


Free Soil
High HonorsDiane L. Shepard

Ludington
High Honors – Bryce A. Billings, Kaitlin N. Carlson, Arthur J. Demorest, Theresa A. DeMorrow, Athena C. Dila, Isaac C. Duran, Dylan M. Eaton, Kadence D. Keegstra, Noah J. King, Kelly A. McPike, Jackson M. Monson, Moira M. O’Brien, Kayla R. Reed, Rachel J. Reed, Erin C. Reilly, Morgan K. Sanocki, Mackenzie A. Sarto, Scott D. Sturgill, April M. Tjapkes, Davis H. Webster, Lynnea Q. White, Madisyn R. Wysong

Honors – Hanna L. Ashley, Lindsay K. Billow, Madalyn E. Flewelling, Alexandra N. Grillo, Kaleah C. Hines, Olivia A. Klevorn, Keelyn J. Laird, Jace Locklear, Russell G. Lux, Evan W. McKinley, Zoe D. Nader, Chau M. Nguyen, Joseph W. Nickelson, Jody K. Porter, Daphne E. Root, Cydney J. Schmock, Gabriella G. Sutter, Zoe G. Voss, Jessica M. Wood, Megan E. Zalis

Scottville
High Honors – Kaela D. Blais, Nathan A. Brown, Molly K. Cohoon, Brooke E. Palmer, Russell T. Schade, Audrey L. Timinskis
Honors – Hunter M. White

Walhalla
Honors – Deanna J. Codman

  • Oceana County

Hart

High Honors – MorganElizabeth T. Alailima, Jasmin Burgos, Lillian L. Hallack, Andres Santillan, Tanner C. Soelberg, Amelia A. Tuinstra, Brandon C. VanderZanden, Elizabeth A. Vega
Honors – Delaney C. Bryce, Matthew R. Fitch, Ariana N. Hernandez, Kaylee Herrygers, Gabriel Lazo, Kaden M. Taylor

Hesperia
Honors – Melody M. Leone, Erin C. Lewis

Mears
High Honors – Damian A. Dematteo, Margherita R. Hill, Kelly J. Vander Kodde, Gina G. VanderKodde
Honors – Aaron I. Facundo


Montague

High Honors – Andrea M. Carnes

New Era
High Honors – Leticia Estrada, Jacob A. Holcomb, Madalynn Twining, 

Honors – Kendra J. Strait, Kelly D. Yost

Pentwater
High Honors – Deirdre A. Marshall, Grace A. Powers, Alexis Settler, Alexandra L. Swanger, Anna R. VanDuinen
Honors – Kathryn A. Smith

Shelby
High Honors – Esmeralda M. Guerrero, Ella G. Olmstead, Isabel L. Omness, Anahy Ramirez, Jasper J. Ransom
Honors – Nicholas B. Baffi, Hailey A. Costilla, Jorge A. Flores-Gonzalez

Walkerville
High Honors – Stacy M. Reynolds, Dakota B. VanDerZanden
Honors – Josiah N. Walker

  • Mecosta County

Big Rapids

High Honors – Meaghan M. Miller

Paris
High Honors – Daphney D. Strelow
Honors – Miranda Heyer

  • Muskegon County

Ravenna
High Honors – Krystal A. Grover

  • Osceola County

Leroy
High HonorsBenjamin R. Lockhart

  • Wayne County

Livonia
Honors – Alandria K. Agster

  • Wexford County

Cadillac
High Honors – Amanda J. Ross

Eats & Drinks

Eats & Drinks

Area Churches